Eligibility Criteria

To qualify for ELTOC one-to-one programs you must be:

  1. An adult newcomer (18 years or older) with LINC eligibility;
  2. A permanent Resident of Canada (Landed Immigrant) or Convention Refugee;
  3. An Ontario Resident; and unable to attend other English programs.
  4. Able to provide proof of status in Canada with an original of one of the following documents:
    • Record of Landing (Landed Immigrant-IMM 1000)
    • Notice of Decision Letter (Convention Refugee)
    • Minister’s Permit (Case type 86, 87, 88 or 89 only)
    • Approval in Principle Letter
    • Employment Authorization (case type 27 only)
    • Student Authorization (Case type 37 only)
    • Visitor’s Record (Case type 17 only)


* One on one tutoring not available to Refugee Claimants and Canadian Citizens*

What will I learn?

Topics can include:

  • buying food
  • taking the bus
  • visiting the doctor
  • talking on the telephone
  • reading newspapers, mail or grocery flyers
  • using the library
  • accessing social services
  • speaking to a child’s teacher
  • preparing for the citizenship tests
  • preparing for a job interview
  • searching for housing
  • job specific vocabulary
  • and much more

You can also learn about Canadian culture and customs.